Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Winter 2015"

From MurrayWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan)
(Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan)
Line 28: Line 28:
 
* Yutaka Hori (long)
 
* Yutaka Hori (long)
 
* Lab updates (Richard)
 
* Lab updates (Richard)
'''NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a<font color=blue>111 Keck</font>'''
+
'''NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a<font color=blue> 111 Keck</font>'''
 
* Anthony Fragoso (main)
 
* Anthony Fragoso (main)
 
* Open (short)
 
* Open (short)

Revision as of 22:07, 5 January 2015

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANBzachza

Week 1: 5 Jan - 9 Jan

Biocircuits: 6 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Yutaka Hori (long)
  • Lab updates (Richard)

NCS: 8 Jan (Thu), 9:30-11a 111 Keck

  • Anthony Fragoso (main)
  • Open (short)

  • MPP retreat, Fri-Sun (SF)

Week 2: 12 Jan - 16 Jan

Biocircuits: 12 Jan, 10a-12p

  • Ania Baetica (long)
  • Emzo de los Santos (short)

  • AFOSR BRI call: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy BIT mini-workshop: Tue, 8a-5p
  • RMM unavailable Wed-Fri

Week 3: 19 Jan - 23 Jan

Biocircuits: 20 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Anandh Swaminathan (long)
  • Victoria Hsiao (short)

NCS: 22 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a-

  • Ivan Papusha (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 4: 26 Jan - 30 Jan

Biocircuits: 27 Jan (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal (long)
  • Anu Thubagere (short)

NCS: 29 Jan (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Yilin Mo (main)
  • Open (short)

  • Brian Munsky visit on Mon
  • Rahul Sarpeshkar visit on Mon
  • Richard out of town on Wed?

Week 5: 2 Feb - 6 Feb

NCS: 5 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Vasu Raman (main)
  • Open (short)

  • AFOSR BRI telecon: Mon, 8:30a-10a
  • iCyPhy planning meeting: Mon-Tue, in Berkeley
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 6: 9 Feb - 13 Feb

Biocircuits: 10 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Ye Yuan (long)
  • Vanessa Jonsson (short)

NCS: 12 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Cat McGhan (main)
  • Open (short)

  • Richard out of town on Fri

Week 7: 16 Feb - 20 Feb

Biocircuits: 17 Feb (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Dan Siegal (long)
  • Clare Hayes (short)

NCS: 19 Feb (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Ioannis Filippidis (main)
  • Open (short)

Week 8: 23 Feb - 27 Feb

Biocircuits: 23 Feb (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Yong Wu (long)
  • Shaobin Guo (short)

NCS: 25 Feb (Wed), 4p-5:30p

  • Scott Livingston
  • Open (short)

  • MPP protocol synthesis workshop: Thu-Fri

Week 9: 2 Mar - 6 Mar

Biocircuits: 2 Mar (Mon), 1p-3p

  • Enoch Yeung (long)
  • Zach Sun (short)

NCS: 5 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Samira Farahani
  • Open (short)

  • Richard out of town Tue-Wed (Seattle)

Week 10: 9 Mar - 13 Mar

Biocircuits: 9 Mar (Mon), 9a-11a

  • Sean Sanchez (long)
  • Open (short)

NCS: 12 Mar (Thu), 9:30a-11a

  • Daniel Naftalovich (short)
  • Benson Christalin (short)

  • Richard out of town, Tue-Wed (Boston)
  • Group camping trip, 13-15 Mar

Week 11: 16 Mar - 20 Mar

Finals week


  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10a-12p

Week 12: 23 Mar - 27 Mar

Spring break