Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2014"

From MurrayWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Week 8: 4 Aug - 8 Aug)
(Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 
=== Week 1: 16 Jun - 20 Jun ===
 
=== Week 1: 16 Jun - 20 Jun ===
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 2p-4p, <font color=blue>114 STL</font>'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 16 Jun (Mon), 2p-4p, <font color=blue>114 STL</font>'''
 
* Ania Baetica
 
* Ania Baetica
 
* TX-TL planning (Richard)
 
* TX-TL planning (Richard)
Line 32: Line 32:
  
 
=== Week 2: 23 Jun - 27 Jun ===
 
=== Week 2: 23 Jun - 27 Jun ===
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 23 Jun (Mon), 10a-12p'''
 
* Marcella Gomez
 
* Marcella Gomez
 
* Emzo de los Santos
 
* Emzo de los Santos
 
'''Group meeting: <font color=blue>Thu</font>, 12p-1:15p'''
 
'''Group meeting: <font color=blue>Thu</font>, 12p-1:15p'''
 
* Shaunak Sen
 
* Shaunak Sen
'''NCS: Thu, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: 26 Jun (Thu), 10a-12p'''
 
* Vasu Raman
 
* Vasu Raman
 
* Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)
 
* Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)
Line 52: Line 52:
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 
=== Week 4: 7 Jul - 11 Jul ===
 
=== Week 4: 7 Jul - 11 Jul ===
'''Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 10 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p'''
 
* Yutaka Hori
 
* Yutaka Hori
 
* Victoria Hsiao
 
* Victoria Hsiao
  
'''NCS: Thu, 2p-4p'''
+
'''NCS: 10 Jul (Thu), 2p-4p'''
 
* Ivan Papusha
 
* Ivan Papusha
 
* Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)
 
* Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)
Line 66: Line 66:
  
 
=== Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul ===
 
=== Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul ===
'''NCS: Fri, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: 18 Jul (Fri), 10a-12p'''
 
* Yilin Mo
 
* Yilin Mo
 
* Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)
 
* Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)
  
'''Group meeting: Fri, 12p-1:15p'''
+
'''Group meeting: 18 Jul (Fri), 12p-1:15p'''
* Speaker TBD
+
* Ed Hancock, Ariel Hecht
  
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
Line 78: Line 78:
  
 
=== Week 6: 21 Jul - 25 Jul ===
 
=== Week 6: 21 Jul - 25 Jul ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 22 Jul (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Anandh Swaminathan
+
* Dan Siegal-Gaskins
 
* Anu Thubagere
 
* Anu Thubagere
  
'''NCS: Thu, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: 24 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p'''
 
* Cat McGhan
 
* Cat McGhan
 
* Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)
 
* Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)
  
'''Group meeting: Thu, 12p-1:15p'''
+
'''Group meeting: 24 Jul (Thu), 12p-1:15p'''
 
* Ye Yuan (Cambridge)
 
* Ye Yuan (Cambridge)
  
Line 93: Line 93:
  
 
=== Week 7: 28 Jul - 1 Aug ===
 
=== Week 7: 28 Jul - 1 Aug ===
'''Biocircuits: Fri, <font color=blue>2-4p</font>'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 1 Aug (Fri), <font color=blue>2-4p</font>'''
 
* Anandh Swaminathan
 
* Anandh Swaminathan
 
* Clare Hayes
 
* Clare Hayes
  
'''Group meeting: Fri, 12p-1:15p'''
+
'''Group meeting: 1 Aug (Fri), 12p-1:15p'''
* Speaker TBD
+
* Tomoaki Hashimoto (Osaka University)
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 8: 4 Aug - 8 Aug ===
 
=== Week 8: 4 Aug - 8 Aug ===
'''NCS: <font color=blue>Mon, 11a-1p</font>'''
+
'''NCS: <font color=blue>4 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p, 121 ANB</font>'''
 
* Scott Livingston
 
* Scott Livingston
* Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)
+
* SURF updates
  
'''Biocircuits: Fri, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 8 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p'''
 
* Vipul Singhal
 
* Vipul Singhal
 
* Vanessa Jonsson
 
* Vanessa Jonsson
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
* CDS20: Tue-Thu
+
* CDS20: 5-7 Aug (Tue-Thu)
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 9: 11 Aug - 15 Aug ===
 
=== Week 9: 11 Aug - 15 Aug ===
 
* Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
 
* Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am
+
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, 12 Aug (Tue) @ 10 am
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 122: Line 122:
  
 
=== Week 10: 18 Aug - 22 Aug ===
 
=== Week 10: 18 Aug - 22 Aug ===
'''NCS: Mon, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: 18 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p'''
 
* Ioannis Filippidis
 
* Ioannis Filippidis
* Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)
+
* SURF updates
  
'''Group meeting: Mon, 12p-1:15p'''
+
'''Group meeting: 18 Aug (Mon), 12p-1:15p'''
 
* Tara Estlin (JPL)
 
* Tara Estlin (JPL)
  
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 19 Aug (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 
* Andras Gyorgy
 
* Andras Gyorgy
 
* Yong Wu
 
* Yong Wu
Line 148: Line 148:
 
=== Week 13: 8 Sep - 12 Sep ===
 
=== Week 13: 8 Sep - 12 Sep ===
 
* Richard out of town Mon-Fri
 
* Richard out of town Mon-Fri
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am
+
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, 9 Sep (Tue) @ 10 am
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 14: 15 Sep - 19 Sep ===
 
=== Week 14: 15 Sep - 19 Sep ===
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p
+
'''Biocircuits: 15 Sep (Mon), <font color=blue>9a-11a</font>
 
* Enoch Yeung
 
* Enoch Yeung
 
* Zach Sun
 
* Zach Sun
 
'''NCS: Mon, 1p-3p
 
* Benson Christalin
 
* Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)
 
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep ===
 
=== Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p
+
'''Biocircuits: 23 Sep (Tue), 10a-12p
 
* Joe Meyerowitz
 
* Joe Meyerowitz
 
* Shaobin Guo
 
* Shaobin Guo
  
'''NCS: Thu, 10a-12p
+
'''NCS: 25 Sep (Thu), <font color=blue>3:30p-5:30p</font>
 
* Daniel Naftalovich
 
* Daniel Naftalovich
* Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)
+
* Benson Christalin
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 08:26, 12 September 2014

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 16 Jun - 20 Jun

Biocircuits: 16 Jun (Mon), 2p-4p, 114 STL

  • Ania Baetica
  • TX-TL planning (Richard)

Week 2: 23 Jun - 27 Jun

Biocircuits: 23 Jun (Mon), 10a-12p

  • Marcella Gomez
  • Emzo de los Santos

Group meeting: Thu, 12p-1:15p

  • Shaunak Sen

NCS: 26 Jun (Thu), 10a-12p

  • Vasu Raman
  • Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)

  • TX-TL workshop, Mon-Thu

Week 3: 30 Jun - 4 Jul

  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am

Week 4: 7 Jul - 11 Jul

Biocircuits: 10 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p

  • Yutaka Hori
  • Victoria Hsiao

NCS: 10 Jul (Thu), 2p-4p

  • Ivan Papusha
  • Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)

Group meeting: Fri, 12p-1:15p

  • Speaker: Larry Matthies (JPL)

Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul

NCS: 18 Jul (Fri), 10a-12p

  • Yilin Mo
  • Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)

Group meeting: 18 Jul (Fri), 12p-1:15p

  • Ed Hancock, Ariel Hecht

  • SEED conference, Mon-Thu

Week 6: 21 Jul - 25 Jul

Biocircuits: 22 Jul (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Dan Siegal-Gaskins
  • Anu Thubagere

NCS: 24 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p

  • Cat McGhan
  • Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)

Group meeting: 24 Jul (Thu), 12p-1:15p

  • Ye Yuan (Cambridge)

Week 7: 28 Jul - 1 Aug

Biocircuits: 1 Aug (Fri), 2-4p

  • Anandh Swaminathan
  • Clare Hayes

Group meeting: 1 Aug (Fri), 12p-1:15p

  • Tomoaki Hashimoto (Osaka University)

Week 8: 4 Aug - 8 Aug

NCS: 4 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p, 121 ANB

  • Scott Livingston
  • SURF updates

Biocircuits: 8 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal
  • Vanessa Jonsson

  • CDS20: 5-7 Aug (Tue-Thu)

Week 9: 11 Aug - 15 Aug

  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, 12 Aug (Tue) @ 10 am

Week 10: 18 Aug - 22 Aug

NCS: 18 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p

  • Ioannis Filippidis
  • SURF updates

Group meeting: 18 Aug (Mon), 12p-1:15p

  • Tara Estlin (JPL)

Biocircuits: 19 Aug (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Andras Gyorgy
  • Yong Wu

Week 11: 25 Aug - 29 Aug

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 12: 1 Sep - 5 Sep

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 13: 8 Sep - 12 Sep

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, 9 Sep (Tue) @ 10 am

Week 14: 15 Sep - 19 Sep

Biocircuits: 15 Sep (Mon), 9a-11a

  • Enoch Yeung
  • Zach Sun

Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep

Biocircuits: 23 Sep (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Joe Meyerowitz
  • Shaobin Guo

NCS: 25 Sep (Thu), 3:30p-5:30p

  • Daniel Naftalovich
  • Benson Christalin