Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2014"

From MurrayWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep)
 
(46 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 
=== Week 1: 16 Jun - 20 Jun ===
 
=== Week 1: 16 Jun - 20 Jun ===
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 2p-4p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 16 Jun (Mon), 2p-4p, <font color=blue>114 STL</font>'''
 
* Ania Baetica
 
* Ania Baetica
* TX-TL planning
+
* TX-TL planning (Richard)
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 2: 23 Jun - 27 Jun ===
 
=== Week 2: 23 Jun - 27 Jun ===
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 23 Jun (Mon), 10a-12p'''
* Victoria Hsiao
+
* Marcella Gomez
* Yutaka Hori
+
* Emzo de los Santos
'''NCS: Thu, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Group meeting: <font color=blue>Thu</font>, 12p-1:15p'''
 +
* Shaunak Sen
 +
'''NCS: 26 Jun (Thu), 10a-12p'''
 
* Vasu Raman
 
* Vasu Raman
 
* Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)
 
* Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)
Line 50: Line 52:
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 
=== Week 4: 7 Jul - 11 Jul ===
 
=== Week 4: 7 Jul - 11 Jul ===
'''Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 10 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p'''
* Marcella Gomez
+
* Yutaka Hori
* Yong Wu
+
* Victoria Hsiao
  
'''NCS: Thu, 2p-4p'''
+
'''NCS: 10 Jul (Thu), 2p-4p'''
 
* Ivan Papusha
 
* Ivan Papusha
* Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)
+
* Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)
 +
 
 +
'''Group meeting: Fri, 12p-1:15p'''
 +
* Speaker: Larry Matthies (JPL)
 +
 
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul ===
 
=== Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul ===
'''NCS: Fri, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: 18 Jul (Fri), 10a-12p'''
 
* Yilin Mo
 
* Yilin Mo
* Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)
+
* Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)
 +
 
 +
'''Group meeting: 18 Jul (Fri), 12p-1:15p'''
 +
* Ed Hancock, Ariel Hecht
 +
 
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
* SEED conference, Mon-Thu
 
* SEED conference, Mon-Thu
Line 68: Line 78:
  
 
=== Week 6: 21 Jul - 25 Jul ===
 
=== Week 6: 21 Jul - 25 Jul ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 22 Jul (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Anandh Swaminathan
+
* Dan Siegal-Gaskins
 
* Anu Thubagere
 
* Anu Thubagere
  
'''NCS: Thu, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: 24 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p'''
* Ioannis Fillipidis
+
* Cat McGhan
* Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)
+
* Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)
 +
 
 +
'''Group meeting: 24 Jul (Thu), 12p-1:15p'''
 +
* Ye Yuan (Cambridge)
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 80: Line 93:
  
 
=== Week 7: 28 Jul - 1 Aug ===
 
=== Week 7: 28 Jul - 1 Aug ===
'''Biocircuits: Fri, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 1 Aug (Fri), <font color=blue>2-4p</font>'''
* Dan Siegal-Gaskins
+
* Anandh Swaminathan
* Emzo de los Santos
+
* Clare Hayes
  
'''NCS: Fri, 2p-4p'''
+
'''Group meeting: 1 Aug (Fri), 12p-1:15p'''
* Cat McGhan
+
* Tomoaki Hashimoto (Osaka University)
* Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)
+
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 8: 4 Aug - 8 Aug ===
 
=== Week 8: 4 Aug - 8 Aug ===
'''Biocircuits: Fri, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: <font color=blue>4 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p, 121 ANB</font>'''
* Vanessa Jonsson
+
* Scott Livingston
*  
+
* SURF updates
  
 +
'''Biocircuits: 8 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p'''
 +
* Vipul Singhal
 +
* Vanessa Jonsson
 +
<hr>
 +
* CDS20: 5-7 Aug (Tue-Thu)
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 9: 11 Aug - 15 Aug ===
 
=== Week 9: 11 Aug - 15 Aug ===
 
* Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
 
* Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am
+
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, 12 Aug (Tue) @ 10 am
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 105: Line 122:
  
 
=== Week 10: 18 Aug - 22 Aug ===
 
=== Week 10: 18 Aug - 22 Aug ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: 18 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p'''
* Vipul Singhal
+
* Ioannis Filippidis
* Clare Hayes
+
* SURF updates
'''NCS: Thu, 10a-12p'''
+
 
* Scott Livingston
+
'''Group meeting: 18 Aug (Mon), 12p-1:15p'''
* Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)
+
* Tara Estlin (JPL)
 +
 
 +
'''Biocircuits: 19 Aug (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 +
* Andras Gyorgy
 +
* Yong Wu
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
Line 127: Line 148:
 
=== Week 13: 8 Sep - 12 Sep ===
 
=== Week 13: 8 Sep - 12 Sep ===
 
* Richard out of town Mon-Fri
 
* Richard out of town Mon-Fri
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am
+
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, 9 Sep (Tue) @ 10 am
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 14: 15 Sep - 19 Sep ===
 
=== Week 14: 15 Sep - 19 Sep ===
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p
+
'''Biocircuits: 15 Sep (Mon), <font color=blue>9a-11a</font>
 
* Enoch Yeung
 
* Enoch Yeung
* Andras Gyorgy
+
* Zach Sun
'''NCS: Mon, 1p-3p
+
* Benson Christalin
+
* Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)
+
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep ===
 
=== Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p
+
'''Biocircuits: 23 Sep (Tue), 10a-12p
 +
* Joe Meyerowitz
 
* Shaobin Guo
 
* Shaobin Guo
* Joe Meyerowitz
+
 
'''NCS: Thu, 10a-12p
+
'''NCS: 25 Sep (Thu), <font color=blue>3:30p-5:30p</font>
 
* Daniel Naftalovich
 
* Daniel Naftalovich
* Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)
+
* Benson Christalin
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 08:26, 12 September 2014

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 16 Jun - 20 Jun

Biocircuits: 16 Jun (Mon), 2p-4p, 114 STL

  • Ania Baetica
  • TX-TL planning (Richard)

Week 2: 23 Jun - 27 Jun

Biocircuits: 23 Jun (Mon), 10a-12p

  • Marcella Gomez
  • Emzo de los Santos

Group meeting: Thu, 12p-1:15p

  • Shaunak Sen

NCS: 26 Jun (Thu), 10a-12p

  • Vasu Raman
  • Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)

  • TX-TL workshop, Mon-Thu

Week 3: 30 Jun - 4 Jul

  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am

Week 4: 7 Jul - 11 Jul

Biocircuits: 10 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p

  • Yutaka Hori
  • Victoria Hsiao

NCS: 10 Jul (Thu), 2p-4p

  • Ivan Papusha
  • Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)

Group meeting: Fri, 12p-1:15p

  • Speaker: Larry Matthies (JPL)

Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul

NCS: 18 Jul (Fri), 10a-12p

  • Yilin Mo
  • Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)

Group meeting: 18 Jul (Fri), 12p-1:15p

  • Ed Hancock, Ariel Hecht

  • SEED conference, Mon-Thu

Week 6: 21 Jul - 25 Jul

Biocircuits: 22 Jul (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Dan Siegal-Gaskins
  • Anu Thubagere

NCS: 24 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p

  • Cat McGhan
  • Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)

Group meeting: 24 Jul (Thu), 12p-1:15p

  • Ye Yuan (Cambridge)

Week 7: 28 Jul - 1 Aug

Biocircuits: 1 Aug (Fri), 2-4p

  • Anandh Swaminathan
  • Clare Hayes

Group meeting: 1 Aug (Fri), 12p-1:15p

  • Tomoaki Hashimoto (Osaka University)

Week 8: 4 Aug - 8 Aug

NCS: 4 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p, 121 ANB

  • Scott Livingston
  • SURF updates

Biocircuits: 8 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal
  • Vanessa Jonsson

  • CDS20: 5-7 Aug (Tue-Thu)

Week 9: 11 Aug - 15 Aug

  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, 12 Aug (Tue) @ 10 am

Week 10: 18 Aug - 22 Aug

NCS: 18 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p

  • Ioannis Filippidis
  • SURF updates

Group meeting: 18 Aug (Mon), 12p-1:15p

  • Tara Estlin (JPL)

Biocircuits: 19 Aug (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Andras Gyorgy
  • Yong Wu

Week 11: 25 Aug - 29 Aug

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 12: 1 Sep - 5 Sep

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 13: 8 Sep - 12 Sep

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, 9 Sep (Tue) @ 10 am

Week 14: 15 Sep - 19 Sep

Biocircuits: 15 Sep (Mon), 9a-11a

  • Enoch Yeung
  • Zach Sun

Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep

Biocircuits: 23 Sep (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Joe Meyerowitz
  • Shaobin Guo

NCS: 25 Sep (Thu), 3:30p-5:30p

  • Daniel Naftalovich
  • Benson Christalin