Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2014"

From MurrayWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul)
(Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep)
 
(93 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 
=== Week 1: 16 Jun - 20 Jun ===
 
=== Week 1: 16 Jun - 20 Jun ===
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 2p-4p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 16 Jun (Mon), 2p-4p, <font color=blue>114 STL</font>'''
 
* Ania Baetica
 
* Ania Baetica
* Yong Wu
+
* TX-TL planning (Richard)
'''NCS: Fri, 3p-5p'''
+
 
* Ivan Papusha
+
* Vasu Raman
+
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 2: 23 Jun - 27 Jun ===
 
=== Week 2: 23 Jun - 27 Jun ===
'''Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 23 Jun (Mon), 10a-12p'''
* Yutaka Hori
+
* Marcella Gomez
* Victoria Hsiao
+
* Emzo de los Santos
'''NCS: Thu, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Group meeting: <font color=blue>Thu</font>, 12p-1:15p'''
* Open
+
* Shaunak Sen
* Open
+
'''NCS: 26 Jun (Thu), 10a-12p'''
 +
* Vasu Raman
 +
* Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)
 +
 
 +
<hr>
 +
* TX-TL workshop, Mon-Thu
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
Line 45: Line 48:
 
* Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
 
* Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
 
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am
 
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am
| width=25% |
 
  
=== Week 4: 7 Jul - 11 Jul ===
 
'''Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p'''
 
* Marcella Gomez
 
* Anandh Swaminathan
 
'''NCS: Mon, 3p-5p'''
 
* Open
 
* Open
 
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 +
| width=25% |
 +
=== Week 4: 7 Jul - 11 Jul ===
 +
'''Biocircuits: 10 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p'''
 +
* Yutaka Hori
 +
* Victoria Hsiao
 +
 +
'''NCS: 10 Jul (Thu), 2p-4p'''
 +
* Ivan Papusha
 +
* Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)
 +
 +
'''Group meeting: Fri, 12p-1:15p'''
 +
* Speaker: Larry Matthies (JPL)
 +
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
 
=== Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul ===
 
=== Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul ===
'''NCS: Fri, 10a-12p'''
+
'''NCS: 18 Jul (Fri), 10a-12p'''
 
* Yilin Mo
 
* Yilin Mo
* Matanya Horowitz
+
* Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)
 +
 
 +
'''Group meeting: 18 Jul (Fri), 12p-1:15p'''
 +
* Ed Hancock, Ariel Hecht
 +
 
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
* SEED conference, Mon-Thu
 
* SEED conference, Mon-Thu
Line 66: Line 78:
  
 
=== Week 6: 21 Jul - 25 Jul ===
 
=== Week 6: 21 Jul - 25 Jul ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 22 Jul (Tue), 10a-12p'''
* Emzo de los Santos
+
* Dan Siegal-Gaskins
* Vanessa Jonsson
+
* Anu Thubagere
 +
 
 +
'''NCS: 24 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p'''
 +
* Cat McGhan
 +
* Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)
 +
 
 +
'''Group meeting: 24 Jul (Thu), 12p-1:15p'''
 +
* Ye Yuan (Cambridge)
 +
 
 +
|- valign=top
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
 +
 
=== Week 7: 28 Jul - 1 Aug ===
 
=== Week 7: 28 Jul - 1 Aug ===
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
'''Biocircuits: 1 Aug (Fri), <font color=blue>2-4p</font>'''
* Zach Sun
+
* Anandh Swaminathan
* Vipul Singhal
+
* Clare Hayes
'''NCS: Thu, <font color=blue>9-11 am</font>'''
+
 
* Ioannis Filippidis
+
'''Group meeting: 1 Aug (Fri), 12p-1:15p'''
 +
* Tomoaki Hashimoto (Osaka University)
 +
 
 +
| width=25% |
 +
 
 +
=== Week 8: 4 Aug - 8 Aug ===
 +
'''NCS: <font color=blue>4 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p, 121 ANB</font>'''
 
* Scott Livingston
 
* Scott Livingston
 +
* SURF updates
  
| width=325% |
+
'''Biocircuits: 8 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p'''
=== Week 8: 19 May - 23 May ===
+
* Vipul Singhal
'''Biocircuits: <font color=blue>Mon, 2p-4p</font>'''
+
* Vanessa Jonsson
* Joe Meyerowitz
+
<hr>
* Clare Hayes
+
* CDS20: 5-7 Aug (Tue-Thu)
 +
| width=25% |
 +
 
 +
=== Week 9: 11 Aug - 15 Aug ===
 +
* Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
 +
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, 12 Aug (Tue) @ 10 am
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
=== Week 9: 4 Aug - 8 Aug ===
+
 
'''Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p'''
+
=== Week 10: 18 Aug - 22 Aug ===
* Enoch Yeung
+
'''NCS: 18 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p'''
 +
* Ioannis Filippidis
 +
* SURF updates
 +
 
 +
'''Group meeting: 18 Aug (Mon), 12p-1:15p'''
 +
* Tara Estlin (JPL)
 +
 
 +
'''Biocircuits: 19 Aug (Tue), 10a-12p'''
 +
* Andras Gyorgy
 
* Yong Wu
 
* Yong Wu
'''NCS: Thu, 10a-12p'''
 
* Marcella Gomez
 
* Eric Wolff
 
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
=== Week 10: 11 Aug - 15 Aug ===
+
 
'''Biocircuits: <font color=blue>Mon</font>, 10a-12p'''
+
=== Week 11: 25 Aug - 29 Aug ===
* Shaobin Guo
+
* Richard out of town Mon-Fri
* Lab safety
+
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
=== Week 11: 18 Aug - 22 Aug ===
 
* Richard out of town 9-12 Jun
 
  
| width=25% |
+
=== Week 12: 1 Sep - 5 Sep ===
=== Week 12: 25 Aug - 29 Aug ===
+
* Richard out of town Mon-Fri
* Richard out of town 9-12 Jun
+
  
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
=== Week 13: 1 Sep - 5 Sep ===
 
'''Biocircuits: <font color=blue>Mon</font>, 10a-12p'''
 
* Shaobin Guo
 
* Lab safety
 
  
 +
=== Week 13: 8 Sep - 12 Sep ===
 +
* Richard out of town Mon-Fri
 +
* Biocircuits lab cleanup, 9 Sep (Tue) @ 10 am
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
  
=== Week 14: 8 Sep - 12 Sep ===
+
=== Week 14: 15 Sep - 19 Sep ===
* Richard out of town 9-12 Jun
+
'''Biocircuits: 15 Sep (Mon), <font color=blue>9a-11a</font>
| width=25% |
+
* Enoch Yeung
=== Week 15: 15 Sep - 19 Sep ===
+
* Zach Sun
* Richard out of town 9-12 Jun
+
  
 
| width=25% |
 
| width=25% |
=== Week 16: 22 Sep - 26 Sep ===
+
 
* Richard out of town 9-12 Jun
+
=== Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep ===
 +
'''Biocircuits: 23 Sep (Tue), 10a-12p
 +
* Joe Meyerowitz
 +
* Shaobin Guo
 +
 
 +
'''NCS: 25 Sep (Thu), <font color=blue>3:30p-5:30p</font>
 +
* Daniel Naftalovich
 +
* Benson Christalin
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 08:26, 12 September 2014

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 16 Jun - 20 Jun

Biocircuits: 16 Jun (Mon), 2p-4p, 114 STL

  • Ania Baetica
  • TX-TL planning (Richard)

Week 2: 23 Jun - 27 Jun

Biocircuits: 23 Jun (Mon), 10a-12p

  • Marcella Gomez
  • Emzo de los Santos

Group meeting: Thu, 12p-1:15p

  • Shaunak Sen

NCS: 26 Jun (Thu), 10a-12p

  • Vasu Raman
  • Project update: TuLiP (Scott, Ioannis)

  • TX-TL workshop, Mon-Thu

Week 3: 30 Jun - 4 Jul

  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am

Week 4: 7 Jul - 11 Jul

Biocircuits: 10 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p

  • Yutaka Hori
  • Victoria Hsiao

NCS: 10 Jul (Thu), 2p-4p

  • Ivan Papusha
  • Project update: iCyPhy (Yilin)

Group meeting: Fri, 12p-1:15p

  • Speaker: Larry Matthies (JPL)

Week 5: 14 Jul - 18 Jul

NCS: 18 Jul (Fri), 10a-12p

  • Yilin Mo
  • Project update: Resilient Systems (Cat)

Group meeting: 18 Jul (Fri), 12p-1:15p

  • Ed Hancock, Ariel Hecht

  • SEED conference, Mon-Thu

Week 6: 21 Jul - 25 Jul

Biocircuits: 22 Jul (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Dan Siegal-Gaskins
  • Anu Thubagere

NCS: 24 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p

  • Cat McGhan
  • Project update: TerraSwarm (Vasu)

Group meeting: 24 Jul (Thu), 12p-1:15p

  • Ye Yuan (Cambridge)

Week 7: 28 Jul - 1 Aug

Biocircuits: 1 Aug (Fri), 2-4p

  • Anandh Swaminathan
  • Clare Hayes

Group meeting: 1 Aug (Fri), 12p-1:15p

  • Tomoaki Hashimoto (Osaka University)

Week 8: 4 Aug - 8 Aug

NCS: 4 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p, 121 ANB

  • Scott Livingston
  • SURF updates

Biocircuits: 8 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal
  • Vanessa Jonsson

  • CDS20: 5-7 Aug (Tue-Thu)

Week 9: 11 Aug - 15 Aug

  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, 12 Aug (Tue) @ 10 am

Week 10: 18 Aug - 22 Aug

NCS: 18 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p

  • Ioannis Filippidis
  • SURF updates

Group meeting: 18 Aug (Mon), 12p-1:15p

  • Tara Estlin (JPL)

Biocircuits: 19 Aug (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Andras Gyorgy
  • Yong Wu

Week 11: 25 Aug - 29 Aug

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 12: 1 Sep - 5 Sep

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 13: 8 Sep - 12 Sep

  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, 9 Sep (Tue) @ 10 am

Week 14: 15 Sep - 19 Sep

Biocircuits: 15 Sep (Mon), 9a-11a

  • Enoch Yeung
  • Zach Sun

Week 15: 22 Sep - 26 Sep

Biocircuits: 23 Sep (Tue), 10a-12p

  • Joe Meyerowitz
  • Shaobin Guo

NCS: 25 Sep (Thu), 3:30p-5:30p

  • Daniel Naftalovich
  • Benson Christalin