Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2011"

From MurrayWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(12-16 Sep)
(27 Jun - 1 Jul)
Line 56: Line 56:
 
** 5:00 pm: Ishan and Jongmin
 
** 5:00 pm: Ishan and Jongmin
 
** 5:30 pm: open
 
** 5:30 pm: open
** 6:00 pm: Hold: Arjun
+
** 6:00 pm: Arjun
 
|  
 
|  
 
Mon @ 12: Nils Napp
 
Mon @ 12: Nils Napp

Revision as of 01:51, 27 June 2011

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

Summer Schedule

Week Mini-group meetings Group meeting Other
13-17 Jun

None

None

RMM out all week

20-24 Jun
  • iGEM: Mon @ 9:30
  • SURF meetings, cycle 0: (sign on at SURF 2011 page)
  • NCS: Tue, 1-2:30 pm
    • Speaker 1: Necmiye (discussion)
    • Speaker 2: Linlin

Tue @ 12: Necmiye

RMM out 22-24 Jun

27 Jun - 1 Jul
  • iGEM: Mon, 9:30a-10:30a
  • Robotics: Mon, 1-3 pm
    • Speaker 1: Sandeep
    • Speaker 2: Sawyer
  • Biocircuits: Tue, 9a-2p
    • Overview presentations (all; 10 min each)
    • Lunch will be provided
  • SURF meetings, cycle 1: Tue pm
    • 4:00 pm: Yuchen and Ufuk
    • 4:30 pm: Klavdia and Sawyer
    • 5:00 pm: Ishan and Jongmin
    • 5:30 pm: open
    • 6:00 pm: Arjun

Mon @ 12: Nils Napp

  • Nils Napp visiting
  • Sean Meyn visiting
  • RMM out 29 Jun-1 Jul (ACC)
4-8 Jul
  • Biocircuits: Tue, 10-12
    • Speaker 1: Marcella
    • Speaker 2: Joe
    • Speaker 3: Vanessa
  • iGEM: Tue, 5:30-6:30p
  • NCS: Thu, 1-3 pm
    • Speaker 3: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 4: Jun Liu
  • SURF meetings, cycle 1: Thu pm
    • 3:00 pm: open
    • 3:30 pm: open
    • 4:00 pm: Petter and Necmiye
    • 4:30 pm: Stephanie and Necmiye
    • 5:00 pm: open

Tue @ 12: Henrik Sandberg

  • Institute holiday on Mon
  • Eric Colinet visiting on 5 Jul
  • Henrik Sandberg visiting 3-9 Jul
11-15 Jul
  • iGEM: Mon, 9:30a-10:30a
  • Robotics: Wed, 1p-3p
    • Speaker 3: Shuo
    • Speaker 4: Andrea
  • Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p
    • Speaker 4: Ophelia
    • Speaker 5: Emzo
    • iGEM presentation (30 min)
  • SURF meetings, cycle 2: Thu, pm
    • 3:00 pm: open
    • 3:30 pm: open
    • 4:00 pm: open
    • 4:30 pm: open

Thu @ 12: Speaker TBD

18-22 Jul
  • SURF meetings, cycle 2: Thu pm
    • 2:30p: open
    • 3:00p: open
    • 3:30p: Ishan and Jongmin
    • 4:00p: Klavdia and Sawyer
    • 4:30p: Stephanie and Necmiye
  • iGEM: Thu, 5-6p
  • Biocircuits: Fri, 10a-12p
    • Speaker 6: Ye Yuan
    • Speaker 7: Dionysios
    • SURF 1: Paul
  • Robotics: Fri, 1p-3p
    • Speaker 5: pete
    • SURF 1: Magnus
    • SURF 2: Stephanie
  • NCS: Fri, 3p-5p
    • Speaker 5: Mumu
    • Speaker 6: Ufuk
    • SURF 1: Petter

Fri @ 12: Josh Michener

  • RMM out 18-21 Jul am
  • Josh Michener visiting 22 Jul
25-29 Jul
  • RMM out 25-29 Jul
1-5 Aug
  • iGEM: Thu, 5-6 pm
  • Biocircuits: Fri, 10a-12p
    • Speaker 8: Marcella
    • SURF 2: Ishan
    • SURF 3: Arjun
  • NCS: Fri, 1p-3p
    • Speaker 7: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 8: Eric
    • SURF 2: Yuchen
  • SURF meetings, cycle 3: Fri, pm
    • 3:00p: Klavdia and Sawyer
    • 3:30p: open
    • 4:00p: open
    • 4:30p: open
    • 5:00p: open

Fri @ 12: speaker TBD

  • RMM out 1-4 Aug
8-12 Aug
  • Robotics: Tue, 1p-3p
    • Speaker 6: open
    • SURF 3: Klavdia
  • SURF meetings, cycle 3: Tue, pm
    • 3:00p: open
    • 3:30p: open
    • 4:00p: Ishan and Jongmin
    • 4:30p: Stephanie and Necmiye
  • Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p
    • Speaker 9: Jongmin
    • Speaker 10: Shaunak
    • SURF 4: Keshav
  • iGEM: Thu, 5p-6p

Thu @ 12: speaker TBD

15-19 Aug

RMM out 15-19 Aug

22-26 Aug
  • iGEM: Mon, 9a-10a
  • Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p
    • Speaker 11: open
    • Speaker 12: Enoch Yeung
    • Speaker 13: open
  • Robotics: Mon, 1p-3p
    • Speaker 7: open
    • Speaker 8: open
  • NCS: Mon, 3p-5p
    • Speaker 9: Linlin
    • Speaker 10: Necmiye

Tue @ 12: speaker TBD

RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)

29 Aug - 2 Sep
  • Robotics: Thu, 1-3p
    • Speaker 9: Shuo
    • Speaker 10: Pete
  • NCS: Thu, 3-5p
    • Speaker 11: Asghar
    • Speaker 12: Eric
  • iGEM: Thu, 5p-6p
  • Biocircuits; Fri, 10a-12p
    • Speaker 14: Ophelia
    • Speaker 15: open
    • Speaker 16: open

Fri @ 12p (tentative): speaker TBD

  • RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
5-9 Sep
  • RMM out, 5-9 Sep
12-16 Sep
  • Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p
    • Speaker 17: Emzo
    • Speaker 18: open
    • Speaker 19: open
  • NCS: Wed, 1p-3p
    • Speaker 13: Mumu
    • Speaker 14: Ufuk

Tue @ 12p: Doug MacMynowski

19-23 Sep
  • Robotics: Mon, 1p-3p
    • Speaker 11: Asghar
    • Speaker 12: Andrea
  • Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p
    • Speaker 20: open
    • Speaker 21: Enoch Yeung
    • Speaker 22: open

Tue @ 12p: speaker TBD

RMM out, 20 Sep (pm) to 23 Sep