Group Schedule, Summer 2017

From MurrayWiki
Revision as of 07:26, 28 August 2017 by Murray (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 110 Steele
  • Group meetings - 213 ANB

Week 1: 19 Jun - 23 Jun

NCS: Mon, 10a-12p

  • Introductions
  • Sofie Haesaert

  • No biocircuits meeting

Week 2: 26 Jun - 30 Jun

Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p

  • Ania Baetica
  • George Artavanis

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 12p-2p - 111 Keck
  • SURF kickoff meeting: Mon, 2p-3:30p - 111 Keck
  • No NCS meeting

Week 3: 3 Jul - 7 Jul

Biocircuits: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Vipul Singhal
  • Yong Wu

NCS: Wed, 1p-3p - 114 Steele

  • Tony Fragoso
  • Jake Reher (Ames)

Week 4: 10 Jul - 14 Jul

Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p

  • James Parkin
  • Mark Prator
  • Swati Agrawal

NCS: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Sumanth Dathathri
  • Yashwanth Nakka (Chung)

Week 5: 17 Jul - 21 Jul

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town

Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p

  • Lab cleanup

Week 6: 24 Jul - 28 Jul

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • William Poole
  • Shaobin Guo

NCS: Tue, 1p-3p

  • Richard Cheng
  • Ellen Feldman (Burdick)

Week 7: 31 Jul - 4 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Leo Green
  • Andrey Shur

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Ioannis Filippidis
  • Wen-Loong Ma (Ames)

Week 8: 7 Aug - 11 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Joy Doong
  • Malin Jonsson
  • Kyle Martin
  • Wolfgang Halter (if time)

NCS: Wed, 11a-12p

  • Daniel Fremont (Seshia group)

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p
  • Synthetic cell project meeting, Tue, 1:30-3p

Week 9: 14 Aug - 18 Aug

Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p - 114 Steele

  • Sam Clamons
  • Cindy Ren

NCS: Thu, 1-3p - 114 Steele

  • SURF talks: Rijad, Hubert
  • Matt Burkhardt (Burdick)

Week 10: 21 Aug - 25 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p

  • Shan Huang
  • Anand Swaminathan

NCS: Wed, 10a-12p

  • Karena Cai
  • Thomas Gurriet (Ames)

Week 11: 28 Aug - 1 Sep

Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p Mon, 9a-11a

  • Andy Halleran
  • Reed McCardell

NCS: Wed Thu, 10a-12p, 114 Steele

  • Tung Phan
  • Francesca Baldini (Chung)

Week 12: 4 Sep - 8 Sep

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town


Week 13: 11 Sep - 15 Sep

  • No group meetings, Richard out of town

Biocircuits: Mon, 11a-12p

  • Lab cleanup

Week 14: 18 Sep - 22 Sep

Biocircuits: Wed, 11a-1p

  • Michaelle Mayalu
  • Rory Williams

  • BioCon project meeting: Mon, 10a-12p
  • No NCS group meeting

Week 15: 25 Sep - 29 Sep