Group Schedule, Summer 2013

From MurrayWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup -114 STL
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 17-21 Jun

  • American Control Conference, Washington, DC
  • First week of SURF
  • SURF TX-TL workshop (Wed-Fri)
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 2: 24-28 Jun

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Victoria Hsiao (30 min)
  • Zoltan Tuza (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Marcella Gomez (30 min)
  • Shuo Han (30 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Igor Mezic

  • Mon, 10-12: SURF kickoff
  • Tue, 12-1: Gabor Szederkenyi seminar
  • TX-TL extract prep
  • Richard out of town on Fri

Week 3: 1 - 5 Jul

  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue @ 10 am
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 4: 8-12 Jul

  • SB 6.0, London
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 5: 15-19 Jul

Group meeting: Mon, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Vasu Raman

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Anu Thubagere (30 min)
  • Vipul Singhal (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Ivan Papusha (30 min)
  • Fei Sun (30 min)
  • Project updates

Week 6: 22-26 Jul

Biocircuits: Mon, 10 am - noon

  • Anandh Swaminathan (30 min)
  • Enoch Yeung (30 min)
  • Lab updates

Group meeting: Mon, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Mark Balas

  • TX-TL extract prep
  • Richard out of town Tue-Fri

Week 7: 29 Jul - 2 Aug

Group meeting: Fri, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Jongmin Kim

  • Richard out of town Mon-Thu

Week 8: 5-9 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Zach Sun (30 min)
  • Marcella Gomez (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Eric Wolff (30 min)
  • Stephanie Tsuei (30 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Yilin Mo

  • Richard out of town Tue

Week 9: 12-16 Aug

  • Biocircuits lab cleanup: Tue, 10 am
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 10: 19-23 Aug

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Shaobin Guo (30 min)
  • Vanessa Jonsson (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Scott Livingston (30 min)
  • Mumu Xu (30 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: Fri, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Katrina Ligett

Week 11: 26-30 Aug

  • TX-TL workshop
  • Richard out of town Tue-Fri

Week 12: 2-6 Sep

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Emzo de los Santos (30 min)
  • Yong Wu (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Ioannis Filippidis (30 min)
  • Matanya Horowitz (30 min)
  • Project updates

  • Labor Day (Mon)

Week 13: 9-13 Sep

Biocircuits: Tue, 10 am - noon

  • Joe Meyerowitz (30 min)
  • Clare Hayes (30 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS: Wed, 10 am - noon

  • Anandh Swaminathan (30 min)
  • Rangoli Sharan (30 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: Thu, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Tom Ellis (Imperial College)

  • Tom Ellis visiting Thu-Fri

Week 14: 16-20 Sep

  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am
  • Richard out of town Mon-Fri

Week 15: 23-27 Sep

Group meeting: Tue, Noon - 1:30 pm

  • Andrea Censi

  • Richard out of town Mon-Thu