Group Schedule, Summer 2012

From MurrayWiki
Revision as of 00:35, 10 July 2012 by Athubage (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Everyone should sign up for times to talk in the subgroup meetings. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Subgroup lunches - 114 Steele lab
  • Biocircuits - 111 Keck
  • NCS/Robotics - 110 Steele

Week 1: 18-22 June

Biocircuits: 21 Jun (Thu), 10 am - 12 pm

  • SURF introductions (40 min)
  • Ophelia (20-30 min)
  • Shaunak K (10-15 min)
  • Lab updates

Group meeting: 21 Jun (Thu), 12-1

  • Richard (research overview)

NCS/Robotics: 21 Jun (Thu), 4-6 pm

  • SURF introductions (20 min)
  • Eric (15-20 min)
  • Clemens (15-20 min)
  • Project updates

  • Richard out of town Mon-Tue
  • SURF students start on Tue
    • SURF kickoff: Wed @ 10 am in 114 Steele

Week 2: 25-29 June

  • American Control Conference (Montreal)
  • Richard out of town all week

Week 3: 2-6 July

  • Richard out of town all week
  • Institute holiday on Wed

Week 4: 9-13 July

Biocircuits: 9 Jul (Mon), 10 am - 12 pm

  • Victoria (25-30 min)
  • Anu (10-15 min)
  • Jongmin (10-15 min)
  • Instrument: Microscope/CellASIC
  • Lab updates

Group meeting: 13 Jul (Fri), 12-1:15

  • Tim Sullivan (Owhadi group)

NCS/Robotics: 13 Jul (Fri), 1:15-3 pm

  • Meet in 114 Steele
  • Stephanie (15-20 min)
  • Necmiye (15-20 min)
  • Marcella (15-20 min)
  • Project updates

  • Richard out of town Tue - Thu (Living Foundries PI meeting)

Week 5: 16-20 July

Biocircuits: 17 Jul (Tue), 10 am - 12 pm

  • Nadine (30-40 min)
  • Zach (10-15 min)
  • SURF: Vinay V (10-15 min)
  • SURF: Patrik (10-15 min)
  • Instrument: Computing
  • Lab updates

NCS/Robotics: 18 Jul (Wed), 4-6 pm

  • Mumu (15-20 min)
  • Shuo (15-20 min)
  • SURF: Nick (10-15 min)
  • SURF: Adam (10-15 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: 19 Jul (Thu), 12-1:15

  • Chin-Lin Guo (BE)

  • Shaunak K SURF presentation

Week 6: 23-27 July

Biocircuits: 24 Jul (Tue), 10 am - 12 pm

  • Emzo (30-40 min)
  • Enoch (10-15 min)
  • SURF: Ishan (10-15 min)
  • SURF: Giulia R (10-15 min)
  • Instrument: FACSCalibur/Quanta
  • Lab updates

Group meeting: 25 Jul (Wed), 12-1:15

  • Clemens Wiltsche

NCS/Robotics: 25 Jul (Wed), 4-6 pm

  • Pavithra (15-20 min)
  • Clemens (10-15 min)
  • SURF: Robert (10-15 min)
  • SURF: Alex (10-15 min)
  • Project updates

  • Richard out of town Thu-Fri

Week 7: 30 July - 3 August

Biocircuits: 31 Jul (Tue), 12-1:30 pm

  • Lunch meeting, 114 Steele; may shift to Thu
  • Vanessa Jonsson (30-40 min)
  • SURF: Paulo (10-15 min)
  • SURF: Giulia G. (10-15 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS/Robotics: 1 Aug (Wed), 12-1:30 pm

  • Lunch meeting, 114 Steele; may shift to Thu
  • Eric (15-20 min)
  • Ufuk (15-20 min)
  • Project updates

  • KISS workshop; Richard unavailable

Week 8: 6-10 August

Biocircuits: 7 Aug (Tue), 10 am - 12 pm

  • Dan (30-40 min)
  • Victoria (10-15 min)
  • Marcella (10-15 min)
  • Instrument: Victor X3/BioTek H1MF
  • Lab updates

Group meeting: 8 Aug (Wed), 12-1:15

  • Open

NCS/Robotics: 8 Aug (Wed), 4-6 pm

  • Scott Livingston (15-20 min)
  • Dan Naftalovich (15-20 min)
  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Project updates

Week 9: 13-17 August

  • Richard out all week

Week 10: 20-24 August

Biocircuits: 22 Aug (Wed), 10 am - 12 pm

  • Zach (30-40 min)
  • Research presentation [non-MPP] (10-15 min)
  • Research update [non-MPP] (10-15 min)
  • Instrument: freezers/cold room
  • Lab updates

NCS/Robotics: 22 Aug (Wed), 4-6 pm

  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: 23 Aug (Thu), 12-1:15

  • Lea Goentoro (Bi)

  • MPP retreat, Sun-Tue

Week 11: 27-31 August

Biocircuits: 28 Aug (Tue), 10 am - 12 pm

  • Jongmin (30-40 min)
  • Research update (10-15 min)
  • Research update (10-15 min)
  • Instruments: Nanodrop/electroporator
  • Lab updates

NCS/Robotics: 29 Aug (Wed), 4-6 pm

  • Mumu (15-20 min)
  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: 30 Aug (Thu), 12-1:15

  • Open

  • Richard out of town on Fri

Week 12: 3-7 September

Biocircuits: 4 Sep (Tue), 10 am - 12 pm

  • Marcella (30-40 min)
  • Research update (10-15 min)
  • Research update (10-15 min)
  • Instrument: gel rigs/gel imager
  • Lab updates

NCS/Robotics: 5 Sep (Wed), 4-6 pm

  • Necmiye (15-20 min)
  • Scott Livingston (15-20 min)
  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: 6 Sep (Thu), 12-1:15

  • Ram Vasudevan (UC Berkeley)

  • Institute holiday on Mon

Week 13: 10-14 September

Biocircuits: 11 Sep (Tue), 10 am - 12 pm

  • Anu (30-40 min)
  • Vanessa (10-15 min)
  • Research update (10-15 min)
  • Instrument: PCR machines/centrifuges
  • Lab updates

NCS/Robotics: 12 Sep (Wed), 4-6 pm

  • Ufuk (15-20 min)
  • Shuo (15-20 min)
  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: 13 Sep (Thu), 12-1:15

  • Yong Huang (J. Beck group)

  • Richard out on Fri

Week 14: 17-21 September

  • Richard out all week

Week 15: 24-28 September

Biocircuits: 25 Sep (Tue), 10 am - 12 pm

  • Enoch (30-40 min)
  • Emzo (10-15 min)
  • Dan (10-15 min)
  • Lab updates

NCS/Robotics: 26 Sep (Wed), 4-6 pm

  • Stephanie (15-20 min)
  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Research update (15-20 min)
  • Project updates

Group meeting: 26 Sep (Thu), 12-1:15

  • Open

  • Richard out on Mon