Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2011"

From MurrayWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(29 Aug - 2 Sep)
(19-23 Sep)
 
(194 intermediate revisions by 34 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__
 +
This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.
 +
{| width=60%
 +
|- valign=top
 +
| width=50% |
 +
* [http://www.cds.caltech.edu/~murray/calendar.html Richard's calendar (travel)]
 +
| width=50% |
 +
* [[Group Schedule, Spring 2011]]
 +
|}
 +
 +
=== Summer Schedule ===
 +
 
{| border=1 width=100%
 
{| border=1 width=100%
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 14: Line 25:
 
None
 
None
 
|  
 
|  
RMM out all week
+
* RMM out all week
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
 +
 
===== 20-24 Jun =====
 
===== 20-24 Jun =====
 
|
 
|
 
* iGEM: Mon @ 9:30
 
* iGEM: Mon @ 9:30
 
* SURF meetings, cycle 0: (sign on at [[SURF 2011]] page)
 
* SURF meetings, cycle 0: (sign on at [[SURF 2011]] page)
* NCS: Tue, 1-3 pm
+
* NCS: Tue, 1-2:30 pm
** Speaker 1: open
+
** Speaker 1: Necmiye (discussion)
** Speaker 2: open
+
** Speaker 2: Linlin
 
|
 
|
Tue @ 12: speaker TBD (external)
+
Tue @ 12: Necmiye
 
|
 
|
 +
* RMM out 22-24 Jun
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
Line 32: Line 45:
 
===== 27 Jun - 1 Jul =====
 
===== 27 Jun - 1 Jul =====
 
|
 
|
 +
* iGEM: Mon, <font color=blue>9:30a-10:30a</font>
 
* Robotics: Mon, 1-3 pm
 
* Robotics: Mon, 1-3 pm
** Speaker 1: open
+
** Speaker 1: Sandeep
** Speaker 2: open
+
** Speaker 2: Sawyer
 
* Biocircuits: Tue, 9a-2p
 
* Biocircuits: Tue, 9a-2p
 
** Overview presentations (all; 10 min each)
 
** Overview presentations (all; 10 min each)
 
** Lunch will be provided
 
** Lunch will be provided
 
* SURF meetings, cycle 1: Tue pm
 
* SURF meetings, cycle 1: Tue pm
** 4:00 pm: open
+
** 4:00 pm: Yuchen and Ufuk
** 4:30 pm: open
+
** 4:30 pm: Klavdia and Sawyer
** 5:00 pm: open
+
** 5:00 pm: Ishan and Jongmin
** 5:30 pm: open
+
** 5:30 pm: Sandeep and Scott
** 6:00 pm: open
+
** 6:00 pm: Arjun and Emzo
 
|  
 
|  
Mon @ 12: speaker TBD (Nils Napp?)
+
Mon @ 12: Nils Napp
 
|
 
|
 
* Nils Napp visiting
 
* Nils Napp visiting
* ACC: Wed-Fri (RMM out)
+
* Sean Meyn visiting
 +
* RMM out 29 Jun-1 Jul (ACC)
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
Line 55: Line 70:
 
|
 
|
 
* Biocircuits: Tue, 10-12
 
* Biocircuits: Tue, 10-12
** Speaker 1: open
+
** Speaker 1: Marcella
** Speaker 2: open
+
** Speaker 2: Joe
** Speaker 3: open
+
** Speaker 3: Vanessa
 +
* iGEM: Tue, <font color=blue>5:30-6:30p</font>
 
* NCS: Thu, 1-3 pm
 
* NCS: Thu, 1-3 pm
** Speaker 3: open
+
** Speaker 3: Scott Livingston
** Speaker 4: open
+
** Speaker 4: Jun Liu
 
* SURF meetings, cycle 1: Thu pm
 
* SURF meetings, cycle 1: Thu pm
** 3:00 pm: open
+
** 3:00 pm: Magnus and Andrea
** 3:30 pm: open
+
** 3:30 pm: Paul and Joe
** 4:00 pm: open
+
** 4:00 pm: Petter and Necmiye
** 4:30 pm: open
+
** 4:30 pm: Stephanie and Necmiye
** 5:00 pm: open
+
** 5:00 pm: Keshav and Emzo
  
 
|  
 
|  
Tue @ 12: Henrik Sandberg?
+
Tue @ 12: Henrik Sandberg
 
|
 
|
 
* Institute holiday on Mon
 
* Institute holiday on Mon
Line 79: Line 95:
 
===== 11-15 Jul =====
 
===== 11-15 Jul =====
 
|
 
|
* iGEM: Mon @ 5 pm?
+
* '''11 Jul (Mon)''', <font color=blue>9:30a-10:30a</font>: iGEM
* Biocircuits: Tue, 10a-12p
+
* '''<font color=blue>13 Jul (Wed),</font>''', 1p-3p: Robotics
** Speaker 4: open
+
** Speaker 3: Shuo
** Speaker 5: open
+
** Speaker 4: Andrea
** iGEM presentation (30 min)
+
* '''<font color=blue>14 Jul (Thu)</font>, 10a-12p''': Biocircuits
* Robotics: Tue, 1p-3p
+
** Speaker 4: Ophelia
** Speaker 3: open
+
** Speaker 5: Emzo
** Speaker 4: open
+
** SURF 1: Paul
* SURF meetings, cycle 2: Thu, pm
+
* '''21 Jul (Thu)''': SURF meetings, cycle 2:  
** 3:00 pm: open
+
** 3:00 pm: Klavdia
** 3:30 pm: open
+
** 3:30 pm: Andrea and Magnus
** 4:00 pm: open
+
** 4:00 pm: Hold: Arjun
** 4:30 pm: open
+
** 4:30 pm: Ishan and Jongmin
** 5:00 pm: open
+
 
|  
 
|  
Mon @ 12: Speaker TBD
+
'''<font color=blue>14 Jul (Thu)</font>''' @ 12: Dan Wilhelm, <font color=blue> 107 ANB</font>
 
|
 
|
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 101: Line 116:
 
===== 18-22 Jul =====
 
===== 18-22 Jul =====
 
|
 
|
* SURF meetings, cycle 2: Thu pm
+
* '''21 Jul (Thu)''': SURF meetings, cycle 2
** 2:30p: open
+
** 2:30p: Petter and Necmiye
** 3:00p: open
+
** 3:00p: Keshav and Emzo
** 3:30p: open
+
** 3:30p: Yuchen and Necmiye
** 4:00p: open
+
** 4:00p: Klavdia and Sawyer
** 4:30p: open
+
** 4:30p: Stephanie and Necmiye
* iGEM: Thu, 5-6p?
+
* '''21 Jul (Thu), 5-6p''': iGEM (110 Steele)
* Biocircuits: Fri, 10a-12p
+
* '''22 Jul (Fri), 10a-12p''': Biocircuits subgroup
** Speaker 6: open
+
** Speaker 6: Ye Yuan
** Speaker 7: open
+
** Speaker 7: Dionysios
** SURF 1: Paul
+
** iGEM presentation (30 min)
* Robotics: Fri, 1p-3p
+
* '''22 Jul (Fri), 1p-3p''': Robotics
** Speaker 5: open
+
** Speaker 5: pete
** Speaker 6: Magnus
+
** SURF 1: Magnus
** Speaker 7: Stephanie
+
** SURF 2: Stephanie
* NCS: Fri, 3p-5p
+
* '''22 Jul (Fri), 3p-5p''': NCS
** Speaker 5: open
+
** Speaker 5: Mumu
** Speaker 6: Petter
+
** Speaker 6: Ufuk
 +
** SURF 1: Petter
 
|  
 
|  
Fri @ 12: Josh Michener
+
'''22 Jul (Fri), 12p''':   Mark Balas
 
|
 
|
 
* RMM out 18-21 Jul am
 
* RMM out 18-21 Jul am
Line 137: Line 153:
 
===== 1-5 Aug =====
 
===== 1-5 Aug =====
 
|
 
|
* iGEM: 5-6p?
+
* '''<font color=blue>4 Aug (Thu)</font>''': SURF meetings, cycle 3
* Biocircuits: Fri, 10a-12p
+
** 3:00p: Klavdia and Sawyer
** Speaker 8: open
+
** 3:30p: Yuchen, Ufuk, Necmiye
 +
** 4:00p: Petter, Ufuk, Necmiye
 +
** 4:30p: Arjun
 +
* '''4 Aug (Thu)''', 5-6 pm: iGEM
 +
* '''5 Aug (Fri)''', 10a-12p: Biocircuits
 +
** Speaker 8: Marcella
 
** SURF 2: Ishan
 
** SURF 2: Ishan
 
** SURF 3: Arjun
 
** SURF 3: Arjun
* NCS: Fri, 1p-3p
+
* '''5 Aug (Fri)''': NCS, 1-3 pm
** Speaker 7: open
+
** Speaker 7: Scott Livingston
** Speaker 8: Yuchen
+
** Speaker 8: Eric
* SURF meetings, cycle 3: Fri, pm
+
** SURF 2: Yuchen
** 3:00p: open
+
** 3:30p: open
+
** 4:00p: open
+
** 4:30p: open
+
** 5:00p: open
+
 
|  
 
|  
Fri @ 12: speaker TBD
+
'''5 Aug (Fri)''' @ 12: Marin Kobilarov
 
|
 
|
* RMM out 1-4 Aug
+
* RMM out 1-3 Aug
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
Line 160: Line 176:
 
===== 8-12 Aug =====
 
===== 8-12 Aug =====
 
|
 
|
* Robotics: Tue, 1p-3p
+
* '''<font color=blue>8 Aug (Mon)</font>''': SURF meetings, cycle 3:
** Speaker 7: open
+
** 5:00p: Paul and Joe
** Speaker 8: Klavdia
+
** 5:30p: Keshav and Emzo
* SURF meetings, cycle 3: Tue, pm
+
** 6:00p: Magnus and Andrea
** 3:00p: open
+
* '''9 Aug (Tue)''', <font color=blue>10a-12p</font>: Robotics
** 4:30p: open
+
** Speaker 6: Eric
** 4:00p: open
+
** SURF 3: Klavdia
** 5:30p: open
+
* '''9 Aug (Tue)''': SURF meetings, cycle 3:  
** 6:00p: open
+
** 3:00p: <s>Paul and Joe</s>
* Biocircuits: Thu, 10a-12p
+
** 3:30p: <s>Keshav and Emzo</s>
** Speaker 9: open
+
** 4:00p: Ishan and Jongmin
** Speaker 10: open
+
** 4:30p: Stephanie and Necmiye
 +
* '''<font color="blue">12 Aug (Fri)</font>, 10a-12p''': Biocircuits
 +
** Speaker 9: Jongmin
 +
** Speaker 10: Shaunak
 
** SURF 4: Keshav
 
** SURF 4: Keshav
* iGEM: 5p-6p
+
* '''<font color="blue">12 Aug (Fri)</font>, 5p-6p''': iGEM
 
|  
 
|  
Thu @ 12: speaker TBD
+
'''<font color="blue">12 Aug (Fri)</font>''' @ 12: Andreas Krause
 
|
 
|
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
Line 184: Line 203:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
RMM out 15-19 Aug
+
* RMM out 15-19 Aug
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
Line 190: Line 209:
 
===== 22-26 Aug =====
 
===== 22-26 Aug =====
 
|
 
|
* Biocircuits: Mon, 10a-12p
+
* '''22 Aug (Mon)''', <font color=blue>9a-10a</font>: iGEM
** Speaker 11: open
+
* '''22 Aug (Mon)''', 10a-12p: Biocircuits
** Speaker 11: open
+
** Speaker 11: Vanessa
** Speaker 13: open
+
** Speaker 12: Emzo
* Robotics: Mon, 1p-3p
+
** Speaker 13: Ed Hancock
** Speaker 9: open
+
* '''22 Aug (Mon)''', <font color=blue>3:30</font>p-5p: NCS
** Speaker 10: open
+
** Speaker 9: Linlin
* NCS: Mon, 3p-5p
+
** Speaker 10: Necmiye
** Speaker 9: open
+
* '''<font color="blue">23 Aug (Tue)</font>''', 1p-<font color=blue>2:30p</font>: Robotics
** Speaker 10: open
+
** Speaker 7: Scott Livingston
* iGEM: 5p-6p
+
** Speaker 8: open
 
|  
 
|  
Tue @ 12: speaker TBD
+
'''23 Aug (Tue)''' @ 12: Libin Jiang
 
|
 
|
RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
+
* RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
Line 210: Line 229:
 
===== 29 Aug - 2 Sep =====
 
===== 29 Aug - 2 Sep =====
 
|
 
|
* Robotics: Thu, 1-3p
+
* '''1 Sep (Thu)''', 1-3p: Robotics
 +
** Speaker 9: Shuo
 +
** Speaker 10: Pete
 +
* '''1 Sep (Thu)''', 3-5p: NCS <font color=blue>(might shift to 4-5:30 pm</font>
 +
** Speaker 11: Scott Livingston
 +
** Speaker 12: Eric
 +
* <s>'''1 Sep (Thu)''', 5-6p: iGEM</s>
 +
* '''2 Sep (Fri)''', <font color=blue>1p-3p</font>: Biocircuits
 +
** Speaker 14: Ophelia
 +
** Speaker 15: Enoch
 +
** Speaker 16: Anu
 +
 
 
|  
 
|  
Fri @ 12p: speaker TBD
+
'''2 Sep (Fri)''', 12p (tentative): speaker TBD  
 
|
 
|
 
* RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
 
* RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
Line 222: Line 252:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 +
* RMM out, 5-9 Sep
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
 
===== 12-16 Sep =====
 
===== 12-16 Sep =====
 
|
 
|
 +
* '''<font color=blue>14 Sep (Wed)</font>''', 10a-12p: Biocircuits
 +
** Speaker 17: Shaunak
 +
** Speaker 18: Hold: possible lab tour
 +
** Speaker 19: Hold: possible lab tour
 +
* '''14 Sep (Wed)''', 1p-3p: NCS
 +
** Speaker 13: Mumu
 +
** Speaker 14: Ufuk
 
|  
 
|  
 +
'''<font color=blue>14 Sep (Wed)</font>''', 12p: Doug MacMynowski
 
|
 
|
 +
* RMM out, 12-13 Sep
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
 +
 
===== 19-23 Sep =====
 
===== 19-23 Sep =====
 
|
 
|
 +
* '''19 Sep (Mon)''', <font color=blue>10:30a-12:00p</font>: Robotics
 +
** Speaker 11: Eric
 +
** Speaker 12: Andrea
 +
* '''20 Sep''' (Tue), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
 +
** Speaker 20: Enoch
 +
** Speaker 21: Marcella
 +
** Speaker 22: open
 
|  
 
|  
 +
'''<font color=blue>19 Sep (Mon)</font>''', 12p: Annie Liu
 
|
 
|
 +
* RMM out, 20 Sep (pm) to 23 Sep
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 05:50, 18 September 2011

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

Summer Schedule

Week Mini-group meetings Group meeting Other
13-17 Jun

None

None

  • RMM out all week
20-24 Jun
  • iGEM: Mon @ 9:30
  • SURF meetings, cycle 0: (sign on at SURF 2011 page)
  • NCS: Tue, 1-2:30 pm
    • Speaker 1: Necmiye (discussion)
    • Speaker 2: Linlin

Tue @ 12: Necmiye

  • RMM out 22-24 Jun
27 Jun - 1 Jul
  • iGEM: Mon, 9:30a-10:30a
  • Robotics: Mon, 1-3 pm
    • Speaker 1: Sandeep
    • Speaker 2: Sawyer
  • Biocircuits: Tue, 9a-2p
    • Overview presentations (all; 10 min each)
    • Lunch will be provided
  • SURF meetings, cycle 1: Tue pm
    • 4:00 pm: Yuchen and Ufuk
    • 4:30 pm: Klavdia and Sawyer
    • 5:00 pm: Ishan and Jongmin
    • 5:30 pm: Sandeep and Scott
    • 6:00 pm: Arjun and Emzo

Mon @ 12: Nils Napp

  • Nils Napp visiting
  • Sean Meyn visiting
  • RMM out 29 Jun-1 Jul (ACC)
4-8 Jul
  • Biocircuits: Tue, 10-12
    • Speaker 1: Marcella
    • Speaker 2: Joe
    • Speaker 3: Vanessa
  • iGEM: Tue, 5:30-6:30p
  • NCS: Thu, 1-3 pm
    • Speaker 3: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 4: Jun Liu
  • SURF meetings, cycle 1: Thu pm
    • 3:00 pm: Magnus and Andrea
    • 3:30 pm: Paul and Joe
    • 4:00 pm: Petter and Necmiye
    • 4:30 pm: Stephanie and Necmiye
    • 5:00 pm: Keshav and Emzo

Tue @ 12: Henrik Sandberg

  • Institute holiday on Mon
  • Eric Colinet visiting on 5 Jul
  • Henrik Sandberg visiting 3-9 Jul
11-15 Jul
  • 11 Jul (Mon), 9:30a-10:30a: iGEM
  • 13 Jul (Wed),, 1p-3p: Robotics
    • Speaker 3: Shuo
    • Speaker 4: Andrea
  • 14 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 4: Ophelia
    • Speaker 5: Emzo
    • SURF 1: Paul
  • 21 Jul (Thu): SURF meetings, cycle 2:
    • 3:00 pm: Klavdia
    • 3:30 pm: Andrea and Magnus
    • 4:00 pm: Hold: Arjun
    • 4:30 pm: Ishan and Jongmin

14 Jul (Thu) @ 12: Dan Wilhelm, 107 ANB

18-22 Jul
  • 21 Jul (Thu): SURF meetings, cycle 2
    • 2:30p: Petter and Necmiye
    • 3:00p: Keshav and Emzo
    • 3:30p: Yuchen and Necmiye
    • 4:00p: Klavdia and Sawyer
    • 4:30p: Stephanie and Necmiye
  • 21 Jul (Thu), 5-6p: iGEM (110 Steele)
  • 22 Jul (Fri), 10a-12p: Biocircuits subgroup
    • Speaker 6: Ye Yuan
    • Speaker 7: Dionysios
    • iGEM presentation (30 min)
  • 22 Jul (Fri), 1p-3p: Robotics
    • Speaker 5: pete
    • SURF 1: Magnus
    • SURF 2: Stephanie
  • 22 Jul (Fri), 3p-5p: NCS
    • Speaker 5: Mumu
    • Speaker 6: Ufuk
    • SURF 1: Petter

22 Jul (Fri), 12p: Mark Balas

  • RMM out 18-21 Jul am
  • Josh Michener visiting 22 Jul
25-29 Jul
  • RMM out 25-29 Jul
1-5 Aug
  • 4 Aug (Thu): SURF meetings, cycle 3
    • 3:00p: Klavdia and Sawyer
    • 3:30p: Yuchen, Ufuk, Necmiye
    • 4:00p: Petter, Ufuk, Necmiye
    • 4:30p: Arjun
  • 4 Aug (Thu), 5-6 pm: iGEM
  • 5 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 8: Marcella
    • SURF 2: Ishan
    • SURF 3: Arjun
  • 5 Aug (Fri): NCS, 1-3 pm
    • Speaker 7: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 8: Eric
    • SURF 2: Yuchen

5 Aug (Fri) @ 12: Marin Kobilarov

  • RMM out 1-3 Aug
8-12 Aug
  • 8 Aug (Mon): SURF meetings, cycle 3:
    • 5:00p: Paul and Joe
    • 5:30p: Keshav and Emzo
    • 6:00p: Magnus and Andrea
  • 9 Aug (Tue), 10a-12p: Robotics
    • Speaker 6: Eric
    • SURF 3: Klavdia
  • 9 Aug (Tue): SURF meetings, cycle 3:
    • 3:00p: Paul and Joe
    • 3:30p: Keshav and Emzo
    • 4:00p: Ishan and Jongmin
    • 4:30p: Stephanie and Necmiye
  • 12 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 9: Jongmin
    • Speaker 10: Shaunak
    • SURF 4: Keshav
  • 12 Aug (Fri), 5p-6p: iGEM

12 Aug (Fri) @ 12: Andreas Krause

15-19 Aug
  • RMM out 15-19 Aug
22-26 Aug
  • 22 Aug (Mon), 9a-10a: iGEM
  • 22 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 11: Vanessa
    • Speaker 12: Emzo
    • Speaker 13: Ed Hancock
  • 22 Aug (Mon), 3:30p-5p: NCS
    • Speaker 9: Linlin
    • Speaker 10: Necmiye
  • 23 Aug (Tue), 1p-2:30p: Robotics
    • Speaker 7: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 8: open

23 Aug (Tue) @ 12: Libin Jiang

  • RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
29 Aug - 2 Sep
  • 1 Sep (Thu), 1-3p: Robotics
    • Speaker 9: Shuo
    • Speaker 10: Pete
  • 1 Sep (Thu), 3-5p: NCS (might shift to 4-5:30 pm
    • Speaker 11: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 12: Eric
  • 1 Sep (Thu), 5-6p: iGEM
  • 2 Sep (Fri), 1p-3p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 14: Ophelia
    • Speaker 15: Enoch
    • Speaker 16: Anu

2 Sep (Fri), 12p (tentative): speaker TBD

  • RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
5-9 Sep
  • RMM out, 5-9 Sep
12-16 Sep
  • 14 Sep (Wed), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 17: Shaunak
    • Speaker 18: Hold: possible lab tour
    • Speaker 19: Hold: possible lab tour
  • 14 Sep (Wed), 1p-3p: NCS
    • Speaker 13: Mumu
    • Speaker 14: Ufuk

14 Sep (Wed), 12p: Doug MacMynowski

  • RMM out, 12-13 Sep
19-23 Sep
  • 19 Sep (Mon), 10:30a-12:00p: Robotics
    • Speaker 11: Eric
    • Speaker 12: Andrea
  • 20 Sep (Tue), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 20: Enoch
    • Speaker 21: Marcella
    • Speaker 22: open

19 Sep (Mon), 12p: Annie Liu

  • RMM out, 20 Sep (pm) to 23 Sep