Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Summer 2011"

From MurrayWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(12-16 Sep)
(19-23 Sep)
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
 
None
 
None
 
|  
 
|  
RMM out all week
+
* RMM out all week
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
 +
 
===== 20-24 Jun =====
 
===== 20-24 Jun =====
 
|
 
|
Line 38: Line 39:
 
Tue @ 12: Necmiye
 
Tue @ 12: Necmiye
 
|
 
|
RMM out 22-24 Jun
+
* RMM out 22-24 Jun
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
Line 202: Line 203:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
RMM out 15-19 Aug
+
* RMM out 15-19 Aug
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
Line 213: Line 214:
 
** Speaker 12: Emzo
 
** Speaker 12: Emzo
 
** Speaker 13: Ed Hancock
 
** Speaker 13: Ed Hancock
* '''22 Aug (Mon)''', 3p-5p: NCS
+
* '''22 Aug (Mon)''', <font color=blue>3:30</font>p-5p: NCS
 
** Speaker 9: Linlin
 
** Speaker 9: Linlin
 
** Speaker 10: Necmiye
 
** Speaker 10: Necmiye
* '''<font color="blue">23 Aug (Tue)</font>''', 1p-3p: Robotics
+
* '''<font color="blue">23 Aug (Tue)</font>''', 1p-<font color=blue>2:30p</font>: Robotics
 
** Speaker 7: Scott Livingston
 
** Speaker 7: Scott Livingston
 
** Speaker 8: open
 
** Speaker 8: open
 
|  
 
|  
'''23 Aug (Tue)''' @ 12: speaker TBD
+
'''23 Aug (Tue)''' @ 12: Libin Jiang
 
|
 
|
RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
+
* RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
Line 231: Line 232:
 
** Speaker 9: Shuo
 
** Speaker 9: Shuo
 
** Speaker 10: Pete
 
** Speaker 10: Pete
* '''1 Sep (Thu)''', 3-5p: NCS <font color=blue>(might shift to 4-6 pm</font>
+
* '''1 Sep (Thu)''', 3-5p: NCS <font color=blue>(might shift to 4-5:30 pm</font>
 
** Speaker 11: Scott Livingston
 
** Speaker 11: Scott Livingston
 
** Speaker 12: Eric
 
** Speaker 12: Eric
Line 258: Line 259:
 
* '''<font color=blue>14 Sep (Wed)</font>''', 10a-12p: Biocircuits
 
* '''<font color=blue>14 Sep (Wed)</font>''', 10a-12p: Biocircuits
 
** Speaker 17: Shaunak
 
** Speaker 17: Shaunak
** Speaker 18: open
+
** Speaker 18: Hold: possible lab tour
** Speaker 19: open
+
** Speaker 19: Hold: possible lab tour
 
* '''14 Sep (Wed)''', 1p-3p: NCS
 
* '''14 Sep (Wed)''', 1p-3p: NCS
 
** Speaker 13: Mumu
 
** Speaker 13: Mumu
Line 266: Line 267:
 
'''<font color=blue>14 Sep (Wed)</font>''', 12p: Doug MacMynowski
 
'''<font color=blue>14 Sep (Wed)</font>''', 12p: Doug MacMynowski
 
|
 
|
 +
* RMM out, 12-13 Sep
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
|
 
|
Line 271: Line 273:
 
===== 19-23 Sep =====
 
===== 19-23 Sep =====
 
|
 
|
* '''19 Sep (Mon)''', 1p-3p: Robotics <font color=blue>(might shift to 4 pm or later</font>
+
* '''19 Sep (Mon)''', <font color=blue>10:30a-12:00p</font>: Robotics
** Speaker 11: Asghar
+
** Speaker 11: Eric
 
** Speaker 12: Andrea
 
** Speaker 12: Andrea
 
* '''20 Sep''' (Tue), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
 
* '''20 Sep''' (Tue), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
** Speaker 20: open
+
** Speaker 20: Enoch
** Speaker 21: Enoch Yeung
+
** Speaker 21: Marcella
 
** Speaker 22: open
 
** Speaker 22: open
 
|  
 
|  
<s>Tue @ 12p: speaker TBD</s>
+
'''<font color=blue>19 Sep (Mon)</font>''', 12p: Annie Liu
 
|
 
|
RMM out, 20 Sep (pm) to 23 Sep
+
* RMM out, 20 Sep (pm) to 23 Sep
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 05:50, 18 September 2011

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

Summer Schedule

Week Mini-group meetings Group meeting Other
13-17 Jun

None

None

  • RMM out all week
20-24 Jun
  • iGEM: Mon @ 9:30
  • SURF meetings, cycle 0: (sign on at SURF 2011 page)
  • NCS: Tue, 1-2:30 pm
    • Speaker 1: Necmiye (discussion)
    • Speaker 2: Linlin

Tue @ 12: Necmiye

  • RMM out 22-24 Jun
27 Jun - 1 Jul
  • iGEM: Mon, 9:30a-10:30a
  • Robotics: Mon, 1-3 pm
    • Speaker 1: Sandeep
    • Speaker 2: Sawyer
  • Biocircuits: Tue, 9a-2p
    • Overview presentations (all; 10 min each)
    • Lunch will be provided
  • SURF meetings, cycle 1: Tue pm
    • 4:00 pm: Yuchen and Ufuk
    • 4:30 pm: Klavdia and Sawyer
    • 5:00 pm: Ishan and Jongmin
    • 5:30 pm: Sandeep and Scott
    • 6:00 pm: Arjun and Emzo

Mon @ 12: Nils Napp

  • Nils Napp visiting
  • Sean Meyn visiting
  • RMM out 29 Jun-1 Jul (ACC)
4-8 Jul
  • Biocircuits: Tue, 10-12
    • Speaker 1: Marcella
    • Speaker 2: Joe
    • Speaker 3: Vanessa
  • iGEM: Tue, 5:30-6:30p
  • NCS: Thu, 1-3 pm
    • Speaker 3: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 4: Jun Liu
  • SURF meetings, cycle 1: Thu pm
    • 3:00 pm: Magnus and Andrea
    • 3:30 pm: Paul and Joe
    • 4:00 pm: Petter and Necmiye
    • 4:30 pm: Stephanie and Necmiye
    • 5:00 pm: Keshav and Emzo

Tue @ 12: Henrik Sandberg

  • Institute holiday on Mon
  • Eric Colinet visiting on 5 Jul
  • Henrik Sandberg visiting 3-9 Jul
11-15 Jul
  • 11 Jul (Mon), 9:30a-10:30a: iGEM
  • 13 Jul (Wed),, 1p-3p: Robotics
    • Speaker 3: Shuo
    • Speaker 4: Andrea
  • 14 Jul (Thu), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 4: Ophelia
    • Speaker 5: Emzo
    • SURF 1: Paul
  • 21 Jul (Thu): SURF meetings, cycle 2:
    • 3:00 pm: Klavdia
    • 3:30 pm: Andrea and Magnus
    • 4:00 pm: Hold: Arjun
    • 4:30 pm: Ishan and Jongmin

14 Jul (Thu) @ 12: Dan Wilhelm, 107 ANB

18-22 Jul
  • 21 Jul (Thu): SURF meetings, cycle 2
    • 2:30p: Petter and Necmiye
    • 3:00p: Keshav and Emzo
    • 3:30p: Yuchen and Necmiye
    • 4:00p: Klavdia and Sawyer
    • 4:30p: Stephanie and Necmiye
  • 21 Jul (Thu), 5-6p: iGEM (110 Steele)
  • 22 Jul (Fri), 10a-12p: Biocircuits subgroup
    • Speaker 6: Ye Yuan
    • Speaker 7: Dionysios
    • iGEM presentation (30 min)
  • 22 Jul (Fri), 1p-3p: Robotics
    • Speaker 5: pete
    • SURF 1: Magnus
    • SURF 2: Stephanie
  • 22 Jul (Fri), 3p-5p: NCS
    • Speaker 5: Mumu
    • Speaker 6: Ufuk
    • SURF 1: Petter

22 Jul (Fri), 12p: Mark Balas

  • RMM out 18-21 Jul am
  • Josh Michener visiting 22 Jul
25-29 Jul
  • RMM out 25-29 Jul
1-5 Aug
  • 4 Aug (Thu): SURF meetings, cycle 3
    • 3:00p: Klavdia and Sawyer
    • 3:30p: Yuchen, Ufuk, Necmiye
    • 4:00p: Petter, Ufuk, Necmiye
    • 4:30p: Arjun
  • 4 Aug (Thu), 5-6 pm: iGEM
  • 5 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 8: Marcella
    • SURF 2: Ishan
    • SURF 3: Arjun
  • 5 Aug (Fri): NCS, 1-3 pm
    • Speaker 7: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 8: Eric
    • SURF 2: Yuchen

5 Aug (Fri) @ 12: Marin Kobilarov

  • RMM out 1-3 Aug
8-12 Aug
  • 8 Aug (Mon): SURF meetings, cycle 3:
    • 5:00p: Paul and Joe
    • 5:30p: Keshav and Emzo
    • 6:00p: Magnus and Andrea
  • 9 Aug (Tue), 10a-12p: Robotics
    • Speaker 6: Eric
    • SURF 3: Klavdia
  • 9 Aug (Tue): SURF meetings, cycle 3:
    • 3:00p: Paul and Joe
    • 3:30p: Keshav and Emzo
    • 4:00p: Ishan and Jongmin
    • 4:30p: Stephanie and Necmiye
  • 12 Aug (Fri), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 9: Jongmin
    • Speaker 10: Shaunak
    • SURF 4: Keshav
  • 12 Aug (Fri), 5p-6p: iGEM

12 Aug (Fri) @ 12: Andreas Krause

15-19 Aug
  • RMM out 15-19 Aug
22-26 Aug
  • 22 Aug (Mon), 9a-10a: iGEM
  • 22 Aug (Mon), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 11: Vanessa
    • Speaker 12: Emzo
    • Speaker 13: Ed Hancock
  • 22 Aug (Mon), 3:30p-5p: NCS
    • Speaker 9: Linlin
    • Speaker 10: Necmiye
  • 23 Aug (Tue), 1p-2:30p: Robotics
    • Speaker 7: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 8: open

23 Aug (Tue) @ 12: Libin Jiang

  • RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
29 Aug - 2 Sep
  • 1 Sep (Thu), 1-3p: Robotics
    • Speaker 9: Shuo
    • Speaker 10: Pete
  • 1 Sep (Thu), 3-5p: NCS (might shift to 4-5:30 pm
    • Speaker 11: Scott Livingston
    • Speaker 12: Eric
  • 1 Sep (Thu), 5-6p: iGEM
  • 2 Sep (Fri), 1p-3p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 14: Ophelia
    • Speaker 15: Enoch
    • Speaker 16: Anu

2 Sep (Fri), 12p (tentative): speaker TBD

  • RMM out: 25 Aug (pm) - 1 Sep (pm)
5-9 Sep
  • RMM out, 5-9 Sep
12-16 Sep
  • 14 Sep (Wed), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 17: Shaunak
    • Speaker 18: Hold: possible lab tour
    • Speaker 19: Hold: possible lab tour
  • 14 Sep (Wed), 1p-3p: NCS
    • Speaker 13: Mumu
    • Speaker 14: Ufuk

14 Sep (Wed), 12p: Doug MacMynowski

  • RMM out, 12-13 Sep
19-23 Sep
  • 19 Sep (Mon), 10:30a-12:00p: Robotics
    • Speaker 11: Eric
    • Speaker 12: Andrea
  • 20 Sep (Tue), 10a-12p: Biocircuits
    • Speaker 20: Enoch
    • Speaker 21: Marcella
    • Speaker 22: open

19 Sep (Mon), 12p: Annie Liu

  • RMM out, 20 Sep (pm) to 23 Sep