Difference between revisions of "Group Schedule, Fall 2013"

From MurrayWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Week 5: 28 Oct - 1 Nov)
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 48: Line 48:
 
=== Week 3: 14 Oct - 18 Oct ===
 
=== Week 3: 14 Oct - 18 Oct ===
 
'''Biocircuits: 17 Oct (Thu), 10a-noon'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 17 Oct (Thu), 10a-noon'''
* Anu Thubagere
+
* <s>Anu Thubagere</s>
 
* Anandh Swaminathan
 
* Anandh Swaminathan
 
'''Group meeting: 17 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
 
'''Group meeting: 17 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
Line 57: Line 57:
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
| width=30% |
 
| width=30% |
 +
 
=== Week 4: 21 Oct - 25 Oct ===
 
=== Week 4: 21 Oct - 25 Oct ===
 
* Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
 
* Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
Line 66: Line 67:
 
* TuLiP planning (Richard)
 
* TuLiP planning (Richard)
 
'''Biocircuits: <font color=blue>31 Oct (Thu), 11a-1p'''</font>
 
'''Biocircuits: <font color=blue>31 Oct (Thu), 11a-1p'''</font>
 +
* Anu Thubagere
 
* Zach Sun
 
* Zach Sun
* Open
 
 
| width=30% |
 
| width=30% |
  
Line 75: Line 76:
 
* Vanessa Jonsson
 
* Vanessa Jonsson
 
'''NCS: 7 Nov (Thu), 10a-noon'''
 
'''NCS: 7 Nov (Thu), 10a-noon'''
* <font color=blue>Note: this meeting may shift to 9a-11a</font>
 
 
* Matanya Horowitz
 
* Matanya Horowitz
* Anandh Swaminathan?
 
 
'''Group meeting: 7 Nov (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
 
'''Group meeting: 7 Nov (Thu), 12:15-1:30p'''
 
* Joe Levine
 
* Joe Levine
Line 103: Line 102:
 
'''Biocircuits: 26 Nov (Tue), 10a-noon'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 26 Nov (Tue), 10a-noon'''
 
* Yong Wu
 
* Yong Wu
* Joe Meyerowitz
+
* Clare Hayes
 
'''Group meeting: 26 Nov (Tue), 12:15-1:30p'''
 
'''Group meeting: 26 Nov (Tue), 12:15-1:30p'''
* TBD
+
* Alex Mauroy (UCSB)
 
|- valign=top
 
|- valign=top
 
| width=30% |
 
| width=30% |
Line 114: Line 113:
 
* TuLiP planning (Richard)
 
* TuLiP planning (Richard)
 
'''Biocircuits: 6 Dec (Fri), 10a-noon'''
 
'''Biocircuits: 6 Dec (Fri), 10a-noon'''
* [http://www.cds.caltech.edu/~eyeung Enoch Yeung]
+
* [[File:EYDec6-13.pdf | Enoch Yeung]]
* Open
+
* Joe Meyerowitz
 
| width=30% |
 
| width=30% |
  
Line 124: Line 123:
  
 
=== Week 13: 16 Dec - 20 Dec ===
 
=== Week 13: 16 Dec - 20 Dec ===
'''Biocircuits: 17 Dec (Tue), 10a-noon'''
+
17 Dec (Tue): LF Task 2.7 “kickoff"
* TBD
+
* 10-12: TX-TL pathway modeling/optimization
'''NCS: 17 Dec (Wed), 10a-noon'''
+
* 1-3: High throughput, DNA library creation
* TBD
+
 
 +
19 Dec (Thu): project meeting + automation discussion
 +
* 10-12: Lab automation strategy [internal lab meeting]
 +
* 1-3: DARPA breadboards project meeting [unchanged]
  
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 22:25, 12 December 2013

This page contains information about various upcoming events that are of interest to the group.

The schedule for group and subgroup meetings is given below. Contact Richard if you need to change the schedule. Unless otherwise noted, here are the locations of the meetings:

  • Group meetings - 213 ANB
  • Biocircuits subgroup - 111 Keck
  • NCS subgroup - 243 ANB

Week 1: 30 Sep - 4 Oct

Biocircuits: 1 Oct (Tue), 10a-noon - 114 Steele

  • Zoltan Tuza
  • Project/lab planning (Richard)

NCS: 2 Oct (Wed), 10:30a-12:30p - 110 Steele

  • Ivan Papusha
  • Stephanie Tsuei

Group meeting: 3 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Yutaka Hori

Week 2: 7 Oct - 11 Oct

NCS: 9 Oct (Wed), 10a-noon

  • Vasu Raman
  • Scott Livingston

Biocircuits: 10 Oct (Thu), 10a-noon - 114 Steele

  • Victoria Hsiao
  • Vipul Singhal

Group meeting: 10 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Subramanian Bose

Week 3: 14 Oct - 18 Oct

Biocircuits: 17 Oct (Thu), 10a-noon

  • Anu Thubagere
  • Anandh Swaminathan

Group meeting: 17 Oct (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Dan Siegal-Gaskins

NCS: 17 Oct (Thu), 3-5p

  • Yilin Mo
  • Eric Wolff

Week 4: 21 Oct - 25 Oct

  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am

Week 5: 28 Oct - 1 Nov

NCS: 30 Oct (Wed), 10a-noon

  • TuLiP planning (Richard)

Biocircuits: 31 Oct (Thu), 11a-1p

  • Anu Thubagere
  • Zach Sun

Week 6: 4 Nov - 8 Nov

Biocircuits: 4 Nov (Mon), 10a-noon

  • Jongmin Kim
  • Vanessa Jonsson

NCS: 7 Nov (Thu), 10a-noon

  • Matanya Horowitz

Group meeting: 7 Nov (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Joe Levine

Week 7: 11 Nov - 15 Nov

  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri

Week 8: 18 Nov - 22 Nov

NCS: 20 Nov (Wed), 10a-noon

  • Rangoli Sharan
  • Ioannis Filippidis

Biocircuits: 21 Nov (Thu), 10a-noon

  • Shaobin Guo
  • Emzo de los Santos

Group meeting: 21 Nov (Thu), 12:15-1:30p

  • Chris Kempes

Week 9: 25 Nov - 29 Nov

NCS: 25 Nov (Mon), 10a-noon

  • Nikolai Matni
  • Jean-Maurice Leonetti

Biocircuits: 26 Nov (Tue), 10a-noon

  • Yong Wu
  • Clare Hayes

Group meeting: 26 Nov (Tue), 12:15-1:30p

  • Alex Mauroy (UCSB)

Week 10: 2 Dec - 6 Dec

NCS: 5 Dec (Thu), 3-5p

  • Marcella Gomez
  • TuLiP planning (Richard)

Biocircuits: 6 Dec (Fri), 10a-noon

Week 12: 9 Dec - 13 Dec

  • Richard out of town, Mon-Fri
  • Biocircuits lab cleanup, Tue @ 10 am

Week 13: 16 Dec - 20 Dec

17 Dec (Tue): LF Task 2.7 “kickoff"

  • 10-12: TX-TL pathway modeling/optimization
  • 1-3: High throughput, DNA library creation

19 Dec (Thu): project meeting + automation discussion

  • 10-12: Lab automation strategy [internal lab meeting]
  • 1-3: DARPA breadboards project meeting [unchanged]